committees

Technical Committees

Gymnastics BC has four technical committees:

  1. Men’s,
  2. Women’s,
  3. Trampoline gymnastics, and
  4. Gymnastics for All.

Each are constituted to be accountable to the board and the membership.

Each technical committee is responsible for the technical regulations, programs and services for each discipline. They work with the membership and staff to support the development and growth of gymnastics in BC.

Each chair is a member of the Gymnastics BC Board of Directors, elected by the membership at the applicable technical assembly.

ROLE NAME CONTACT
Chair Michael J Hood director_mtc@gymbc.org
Judging Chair Chris Sheremeta  
Coaching Richard Ikeda  
Athlete Representative Ken Ikeda  
Member at Large Alexander Pozdniakov  
Member at Large Kris Krunick  
Member at Large Michel Sergeant  
 Men’s Technical Coordinator (Non-Voting) John Carroll jcarroll@gymbc.org
Technical Director (Non-Voting) John Carroll jcarroll@gymbc.org

Meeting Minutes

To request more meeting minutes, please contact info@gymbc.org. 

ROLE NAME CONTACT
Chair Alana Jensen director_wtc@gymbc.org
Judging Chair Adriana Schemel adrianaalexis@msn.com
Member at Large Barb Fraser gymnut@telus.net
Member at Large Kaitlin Ellis kaitlynn.kyle2013@gmail.com
Member at Large Jennifer Dober jdober@deltagymnastics.com
Member at Large Angie Walker Angiewalker88@gmail.com
Member at Large Dana Lainchbury d.lainchbury@hotmail.com
Member at Large Nikki Jarvis compadmin@langleygymnastics.ca
Technical Director (Non-Voting) John Carroll jcarroll@gymbc.org
WAG Coordinator (Non-Voting) Crystal Gilhooly cgilhooly@gymbc.org

Meeting Minutes

  • Please email cgilhooly@gymbc.org for minutes. 

To request more meeting minutes, please contact info@gymbc.org.

TG ChairKirsty PorterEmail Kirsty
Coaching ChairJake MaximEmail Jake
Judging ChairAdriana PopeEmail Adriana
Member at LargeRusty PierceEmail Rusty
Member at LargeJune BoothEmail June
Member at LargeJill DrakeEmail Jill
Member at LargeJamie GardnerEmail Jamie
Athlete RepSydney Lovell SchmidtEmail Sydney
Athlete RepMaja BonhamEmail Maja
TG Past ChairMegan ConwayEmail Megan
GBC Staff (non-voting)John CarrollEmail John
GBC Staff (non-voting)Debbie McBoyleEmail Debbie

Meeting Minutes

To request more meeting minutes, please contact info@gymbc.org.

Subscribe to receive trampoline gymnastics updates


NAME CONTACT  
Chair Mary Morice Email Mary
Member At Large Jen Olthoff Email Jen
Member At Large Tami Calkins Email Tami
Member At Large June Tiefenbach Email June
Member At Large Catou Tyler Email Catou
Member At Large Kathryn Wilkinson Email Kathryn
Member At Large Jayleen Lim Email Jayleen
Member At Large Taphatna Duncan Email Taphatna
Event Manager, Coaching & GFA Coordinator (non-voting) Leanne James Email Leanne
Technical Director (non-voting) John Carroll Email John

Meeting Minutes

To request more meeting minutes, please contact info@gymbc.org.

Subscribe to receive Gymnastics For All updates.


Standing Committees

Gymnastics BC has three standing committees:

  1. Provincial Advisory Committee (PAC),
  2. Finance and Personnel Committee, and the
  3. Governance Committee.

Each standing committees supports the work of the Board of Directors.

Provincial Advisory Committee (PAC)

Headed by the Vice-Chair, the Provincial Advisory Committee (PAC) provides members with a voice on the Board of Directors. Each regional zone is chaired by a PAC member which chairs zone meetings and meets with other PAC members.

Through the PAC meetings, the Vice-Chair is able to understand the needs of our diverse regions and ensure that their comments, concerns and ideas are heard by the board.

Vivian HughanZone 1 Chair Email Vivian
Heather IvanitzZone 2 ChairEmail Heather
Richard IkedaZone 3 ChairEmail Richard
George BurgoyneZone 4 ChairEmail George
Carlene LewallZone 5 ChairEmail Carlene
Heather LaPageZone 6 ChairEmail Heather
Lara CollingwoodZone 7 ChairEmail Lara
Lucia FendeletZone 8 ChairEmail Lucia

Finance and Personnel Committee

Headed by the Chair, the Finance and Personnel Committee monitors all human resource and financial matters of Gymnastics BC. The committee oversees staffing levels and validates and delivers all fiscal reports for the Board of Director meetings and AGM’s.

Chair: Sherri Taylor – chair@gymbc.org

Gymnastics BC Vice-Chair: Michael D. Hood – vicechair@gymbc.org

Gymnastics BC Finance Director: Katherine Reindhardt – director_finance@gymbc.org

Staff Liaison: CEO – ceo@gymbc.org

Awards and Scholarships Committee

Chair: June Booth – director_tg@gymbc.org

Member: Sherri Taylor – chair@gymbc.org

Members at Large: Three volunteer gymnastics community members (changes annually)

Staff Liaison: Leanne James – ljames@gymbc.org

Governance Committee

The Governance Committee supplies support on all matters of governance, and provides recommendations to the board and the membership on Constitutions, By-Laws, Rules and Regulations. Supplies oversight and supports compliance to the membership on internal regulatory matters.

Chair: Sherri Taylor – chair@gymbc.org

Staff Liaison: CEO – ceo@gymbc.org

Scroll to Top