committees

Technical Committees

Gymnastics BC has four technical committees:

  1. Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (MAG),
  2. Women’s Artistic Gymnastics (WAG),
  3. Trampoline Gymnastics (TG), and
  4. Gymnastics for All (GFA).

Each are constituted to be accountable to the board and the membership.

Each technical committee is responsible for the technical regulations, programs and services for each discipline. They work with the membership and staff to support the development and growth of gymnastics in BC.

Each chair is a member of the Gymnastics BC Board of Directors, elected by the membership at the applicable technical assembly.

ROLENAMECONTACT
ChairMichael J Hoodemail Michael
Judging ChairChris Sheremetaemail Chris
CoachingRichard Ikedaemail Richard
Athlete RepresentativeKen Ikedaemail Ken
Member at LargeAlexander Pozdniakov

email Alexander

Member at LargeKris Krunickemail Kris
Member at LargeMichael Sergeantemail Michael
 MAG Coordinator (Non-Voting)Thorstein Fischeremail Thorstein
Technical Director (Non-Voting)Christine Ormerodemail Christine

Meeting Minutes

To request more meeting minutes, please contact the MAG Coordinator (contact above)

ROLE NAME CONTACT
Interim Chair Jesse Jakins email Jesse
Judging Chair Adriana Schemel email Adriana
Athlete Representative Laura-Ann Chong email Laura-Ann
Member at Large Andrée Montreuil email Andrée
Member at Large Jennifer Dober email Jennifer
Member at Large Chris Sheremeta email Janice
Member at Large Anna Mataganova email Janice
Member at Large Janice Fowler email Janice
WAG Coordinator (Non-Voting) Momona Komagata email Momona
Technical Director (Non-Voting) Christine Ormerod email Christine
Meeting Minutes To request meeting minutes, please email the WAG Coordinator (contact information above).
ROLE NAME CONTACT
Chair Adriana Schemel email Adriana
Panel Coordinator Cyndi Fairbrother email Cyndi
Registrar Colleen Kaminski email Colleen
Secretary Kerrie Turner email Kerrie
Northern BC Liason Lisa Laundry email Lisa 
GymCan WPC/JDWG Rep Andrée Montreuil email Andrée
Xcel/Club Liaison Saskia Berndt email Saskia
Member at Large Anna Mataganova email Anna
Education/Club-Judge Mentorship & GBC Staff Bobbie Worrall  email Bobbie
Meeting Minutes To request meeting minutes, please email the Judging Chair (contact information above).
TG Chair Kirsty Porter Email Kirsty
Coaching Chair Jake MaximEmail Jake
Judging ChairKelly DonaldEmail Kelly
Member at LargeJune BoothEmail June
Member at LargeLilla GulyasEmail Lilla
Member at LargeRuth SaundersEmail Ruth
Member at LargeMegan ConwayEmail Megan
Athlete RepSydney Lovell SchmidtEmail Sydney
Athlete RepMaja BonhamEmail Maja
TG Past ChairN/A this cycle

 

TG Coordinator (non-voting) Debbie McBoyle Email Debbie
Technical Director (non-voting)Christine OrmerodEmail Christine

Meeting Minutes

To request more meeting minutes, please contact the TG Coordinator (contact information above). 

Subscribe to receive trampoline gymnastics updates.

NAMECONTACT 
ChairSherri TaylorEmail Sherri
Member
At Large
Jen OlthoffEmail Jen
Member
At Large
Mary MoriceEmail Mary
Member
At Large
Chantelle YatesEmail Chantelle
Member
At Large
June TiefenbachEmail June
Member
At Large
Catou TylerEmail Catou
Member
At Large
Kathryn
Wilkinson
Email Kathryn
Member
At Large
Jayleen LimEmail Jayleen
Member
At Large
Jaye-Lynn DendaasEmail Jaye-Lynn
Member
At Large
Lindsay KerdmanEmail Lindsay
Member
At Large
Cristina GillrieEmail Cristina
Member
At Large
Ana Paula RojasEmail Ana
Member
At Large
Ame van ZylEmail Ame
Recreation Program Manager (non-voting)Keara UrquhartEmail Keara
Technical
Director (non-voting)
Christine OrmerodEmail Christine

Meeting Minutes

To request more meeting minutes, please contact the Recreation Program Manager (email above).

Subscribe to receive Gymnastics For All updates.

Standing Committees

Gymnastics BC has three standing committees:

  1. Finance Committee, 
  2. Personnel Committee, 
  3. Governance Committee, and the
  4. Awards & Scholarships Committee. 

Each standing committees supports the work of the Board of Directors.

Finance Committee

Headed by the Director of Finance, the Finance Committee monitors all financial matters of Gymnastics BC. The committee delivers all fiscal reports for the Board of Director meetings and AGM’s.

ROLE NAME CONTACT
Director of Finance Vivien Chow Email Vivien
Chair Jennifer Lyster Email Jennifer
Vice Chair Mary Morice Email Mary
GBC CEO Nigel Loring Email Nigel

Finance and Personnel Committee

Headed by the Chair, the Personnel Committee monitors all human resource including staffing levels of Gymnastics BC. 

ROLE NAME CONTACT
Chair Jennifer Lyster Email Jennifer
Vice Chair Mary Morice Email Mary
Director of Finance Vivien Chow Email Vivien
Director at Large Peggy Willcox Email Peggy
Director at Large Denise May Email Denise
GFA Chair Sherri Taylor Email Sherri
GBC CEO Nigel Loring Email Nigel

Governance Committee

The Governance Committee supplies support on all matters of governance, and provides recommendations to the board and the membership on Constitutions, By-Laws, Rules and Regulations. Supplies oversight and supports compliance to the membership on internal regulatory matters.

ROLE NAME CONTACT
Chair Jennifer Lyster Email Jennifer
Vice Chair Mary Morice Email Mary
Director at Large Missy Preston Email Missy
Technical Committee Chair Vacant  
GBC CEO Nigel Loring Email Nigel

Awards and Scholarships Committee

Headed by a board Director (to be confirmed) the Awards & Scholarships Committee assists in decisions pertaining to the annual GBC Awards & Scholarships event.  This includes the selection of the scholarship recipients and Gymnastics for All award winners.   

ROLE NAME CONTACT
Director at Large Missy Preston Email Missy
Board Director Vacant  
Board Director Vacant  
GBC Event Coordinator (Staff Liaison)   Email Event Coordinator
Scroll to Top